DATA PROTECTION
NOTICE

Data Protection Notice, Data, Protection, Notes, Legal Notes

Bugatti Automobiles S.A.S.

ABOUT US

BUGATTI AUTOMOBILES S.A.S., a French company, whose head offices are located 1 château Saint Jean – 67120 MOLSHEIM (France), registered in France, with the Saverne Registry of Companies under number 433 873 437.

Below we provide a statement of the personal data (hereinafter referred to as “personal data”) that BUGATTI AUTOMOBILES S.A.S (hereinafter referred to as “BUGATTI”), as data controller, and through the website you are visiting available at www.bugatti.com (hereinafter referred to as “website”), collects, uses and shares in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation n° 2016/679 dated April 27, 2016 (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and the French data protection law n° 78-17 dated January 6, 1978 modified, on information technology, data files and civil liberties (hereinafter referred to as the “French DPL”).

A. TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

You may provide BUGATTI with information about you, including the contact information (name, address, telephone number, e-mail) or any other information you want to provide us with through the contact form.

Particularly, BUGATTI is collecting personal data:

The sections of the collection form, with an asterisk are compulsory. Failure to provide such data or objection to their collection and use will render the answer to your questions / requests impossible.

B. DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES

BUGATTI is processing the personal data given above for the following purposes:

  • In order to provide you with requested information following your questions and/or requests contained in the contact form;
  • For the management of the activities related to your use of the website, including the redirection to the BUGATTI social networks, if requested.

C. DATA RETENTION

Your personal data will be retained for no longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are collected. To determine the data retention period of your data, we will especially use the following criteria:

  • Where you contact us for a request/question, we keep your personal data for the duration needed for the processing of your request/questions;
  • In order to manage the activities related to the use of the website;
  • maximum 13 months for the duration of the validity of the consent to cookies.

D. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All your personal data is confidential and will only be accessible, on a need-to-know basis, to duly authorized personnel of BUGATTI.

E. SECURITY

We use a range of appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard access to and use of your personal data and to ensure it retains its integrity and availability. This includes notably, access control to our IT-systems, an increased network protection, systems of intrusion detection, physical access controls and staff training.

F. DATA SUBJECTS RIGHTS

In accordance with the GDPR and the French DPL, you benefit from a right to request access to, rectification, erasure of your personal data and restriction of processing and to object to processing as well as the right to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You can exercise your right, with a proof of your identity, by addressing your request at:

BUGATTI AUTOMOBILES S.A.S.

1, Château Saint Jean

67120 Molsheim

France

Email:   dataprotection@bugatti.com

G. WHAT KIND OF COOKIES ARE USED BY BUGATTI?

BUGATTI wishes to inform you of the use of cookies on the website. A cookie is an information stored on the user’s hard drive by the web page server. It tracks the websites visited by the user and stores certain data regarding the visit, such as the web pages that you have consulted to reach our site, your past activity on the site and your details when you fill in a form.

BUGATTI uses cookies on the website to facilitate navigation of the website and to personalize information that appears on the website (for example to remember whether or not you connected to the mobile version of our site and directly refer you to the correct version on your next visit).

Furthermore, BUGATTI also uses cookies for audience measurement which principally allows BUGATTI to obtain traffic statistics for the website and more generally to evaluate the use of the website by its users. Therefore the website employs Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) are transmitted and stored by Google Analytics on Google servers. Google Analytics may share this data with third parties when legally obliged or when the third parties process this data on behalf of Google Analytics (for more information please consult Google’s terms and conditions relating to its Google Analytics service). By using this website, you expressly consent to your personal data being processed by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes detailed above. However, BUGATTI notifies you that you have the right to object to the use of these cookies, reminding you that such refusal could limit the use of some functions of the website and lead to the loss of certain information.

You can generally deactivate the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser accordingly (these settings can usually be found in your browser’s “Options” or “Preferences” menu). Regarding audience measurement, you can object to the use of cookies by using the following browser add-on: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout